What is made of carrot oil - benefit, harm and contraindications

Butchery oil is not extracted from mushrooms.

There is the same meadow plant with small yellow flowers, familiar to truck farmers as a weed, a close relative of cabbage.

The oil is extracted by pressing by methods of cold and hot pressing of mature seeds, which contain between 28 and 43% fat.

  • Brief description
  • Ingredients, vitamins and minerals
  • Therapeutic properties
  • Application in cooking
  • In home cosmetology
  • Storage and contraindications

Brief description

After sedimentation of dark particles and refining with deodorization, it acquires a rich yellow or orange color similar towith the color of rapeseed oil.

Liquid, at room temperature, but at 11-18 ° C - solidifies.

Oil is a valuable product, primarily due to the high content of alpha-linolenic acid in it, while the content of erucic acid, toxic to the heart muscle, is below 4%.

Cold pressed oil is more useful.

The homeland of the redhead - Southeast Asia and the East of Europe. The plant

is cultivated in European countries, in Russia the main plantations are located in Siberia, where more favorable conditions for its growth.

Oil in Europe was used, up to the 18th century, as an icon lamp, and for lighting.

In Russia, the culture from the beginning of the 20th century was used for the production of oil, which was filled with porridges and salads, but soon it was replaced by sunflower( what caloric content for unrefined ones you can find here).

Composition, vitamins and minerals

In addition to the rich spectrum of fatty acids, the oil contains many volatile substances( various alcohols, organic acids, etc.), styrenes and tocopherols.

And do you know about eye exercises to improve vision with hyperopia? Gymnastics is described in detail in a useful article.

How quickly to improve vision with myopia at home is written on this page.

In terms of chemical composition, it is similar to cedar oil( there are many PUFAs, magnesium, vitamins E, A and D in both).

In it, the optimal ratio of saturated and unsaturated LC, but the ratio of LC omega-6 and omega-3, far from optimal, with the predominance of omega-3.

Content of phospholipids 0.8%, carotenoids( provitamins A) up to 2.0 mg / 100 g, vitamin E up to 120 mg / 100 g.

The following table shows the content of fatty acids in ginger oil.

Fatty acid type Fatty acid Proportion,%
Saturated LC Palmitic 5-7
Stearic 2-2,5
Monounsaturated LC Olein( omega-9) 12-20
Eredited 2-4
Eicosen 12,5-16
Polyunsaturated LC Eikosadienium( omega-6) 1-2
Linoleum( omega-6) 14-22
Alpha-linolenic( omega-3) 35-39

The healing properties of the

Polyunsaturated fattyacid( PUFA) linolenic( omega-3) and linoleic( omega-6) - promote the normalization of lifeand cholesterol metabolism.

In combination with magnesium, vitamin E, carotenoids and phytosterols - it increases the elasticity of blood vessels and strengthens their walls, protects them from "bad cholesterol" deposits.

PUFAs and phospholipids favor the work of the liver and bile excretion pathways, which makes the oil a means of treatment and prevention:

  • of cholelithiasis( how to make a mineral water tubing at home written in this article),
  • cirrhosis( folk remedies treatment),
  • fatty liver degeneration,
  • cholecystitis,
  • hepatitis.

In the daily diet of human should be present 8-10 grams of LCD omega-6 and 0.8-1.0 g of LCD omega-3.

The ratio between LC omega-6 and omega-3 is considered optimal, within the range( 5-10): 1.Some sources insist on the ratio( 1-4): 1.

PUFAs are part of cell membranes, regulate fat metabolism, participate in the synthesis of hormone-like substances in the body.

LCD omega-3 essential for normal brain function, skin health, have an anti-inflammatory effect, important for the prevention of atherosclerosis.

The recommendations of the American Heart Association are as follows: daily 300 mg of LC omega-3 for healthy people and 1 g for patients with ischemic heart disease.

Redhead oil in the diet is useful for prevention and treatment:

  • hypertension( about the treatment of high blood pressure folk remedies is written on this page),
  • atherosclerosis,
  • angina( how to drink hawthorn tincture),
  • coronary disease( IHD),
  • anemia,
  • thrombophlebitis,
  • of varicose veins.

And do you know how to properly drink Riga black balm for health promotion? The benefits and harms of alcoholic beverages are written in an up-to-date article.

Reviews on the application of tinctures of swampy swamp read here.

On the page: http: //netlekarstvam.com/ narodnye-sredstva / lekarstvennye-rasteniya / yarutka.html it is written about the application of the field grass of the field.

It is recommended by the Institute of Nutrition of the RAMS for inclusion in the diets of patients with cardiovascular diseases.

Chlorophyll, PUFA and vitamins E and A - are useful for the prevention and treatment of:

  • of stomach and bowel diseases,
  • duodenal ulcer and stomach( for treatment with propolis read here).

Oil has antihelminthic properties, it is used for the treatment of helminthiases.

Vitamin E, PUFA and phystyrenols normalize the hormonal background, oil is recommended for women with:

  • menopause or premenstrual syndrome( on the healing properties of spores in gynecology is written on this page),
  • diseases of mammary glands and ovaries.

It is rich in biologically active phospholipids , chlorophyll and phytosterols.

In refined, phospholipids are absent.

Chlorophyll heals wounds, and in combination with magnesium, prevents the formation and growth of stones in the ureters and bladder.

Phytosterols improve the condition for prostate diseases in men( prostatitis and adenoma ).

Oil has anti-allergic and bactericidal properties. When applied externally, it heals wounds and relieves inflammation, it is used to treat:

  • of neurodermatitis,
  • of psoriasis,
  • of eczema,
  • of diathesis,
  • of urticaria, etc.

Application in cooking

Unrefined carrot oil is used as a filling of vinaigrettes and salads,vegetables or pasta.

The smell is herbaceous, or "freshly cut grass".

Taste, slightly harsh, and resembles mustard oil, as well as radish and horseradish.

Refined oil is its taste and smell loses .

Sometimes, it is used for frying, as it does not smoke and does not lose its taste when heated, but it is better not to do this, since PUFAs decompose when heated, with the formation of carcinogens.

It should not be used as the only source of vegetable fat, since already 4 g of oil provides a daily requirement for omega-3 fatty acids.

The remaining amount should be provided with olive or sunflower oil.

In the home cosmetology

For home cosmetics it is better to use refined oil.

It, thanks to its low viscosity, when applied, is quickly absorbed and deeply penetrates the skin, softening and moisturizing it.

Skin acquires elasticity and elasticity, the condition of capillaries improves, premature aging, pigmentation and wrinkles are prevented.

  1. Oil can lubricate diaper rash in infants.
  2. It is used for massage.
  3. Used in aromatherapy.
  4. It is a part of face and body creams, hair care products.
  5. It is used for preventing hair loss, accelerating growth and combating hair loss.

Shampoo for strengthening hair :

  • for 50 ml of neutral purchased shampoo, add 1 teaspoon of butter,
  • 1 teaspoon of decoction of oak bark or root of burdock,
  • add 30 drops of pleasant essential oil for you,
  • 1 tablespoon of vodka for safety.

This shampoo can be stored for up to a month.

Face and body scrub:

  • mix 1 tablespoon grinded "Hercules" flakes in a coffee grinder,
  • 1 teaspoon of oil and a little water.

Recipe for another scrub:

  • mix 1 tablespoon of coffee,
  • butter and fat cream.

Blend the mixture in a piece of gauze and wipe cleanly washed face 2 times a week.

The popular hair mask includes:

  • 100 ml butter and egg yolk, which should be mixed and applied to the scalp.

Storage and contraindications

Store the product in a common refrigerator compartment, in a tightly closed bottle of dark glass.
Shelf life of the oil is 12 months.

Refined oil is not resistant to oxidation, its storage time is reduced to 6 months.

Individual intolerance is possible. Before external use, it is necessary to check for an allergic reaction on the wrist or elbow bend.

If you have problems with the pancreas and intestines, do not drink oil on an empty stomach, just add to the dishes.

It should not be without medical appointment to give in to appeals to use in the morning 30( according to other sources 15 g) of ginger oil in order to get the daily norm of the "vitamin of youth" E, because in this case you get excess PUFA.

With widespread use in Europe and Russia, and amid growing interest in oil as a source of PUFA, it is not recommended for use in the US by the Food and Drug Administration.

Learn about the benefits of redhead oil from the first person - producer and author of the video.

Sign Up To Our Newsletter

Pellentesque Dui, Non Felis. Maecenas Male